Quantcast

The definitive guide to metal at SXSW 2015

Posted by on March 12, 2015

0301metalfest-sxsw11x17-WEBFriday 3/20

Metal Panel:
Should Music Mags Survive or Get Killed Off?
12:30 – 1:30 PM, Room 12AB

Metal Panel:
The Art of the Interview
5 – 6 PM, Room 18D (featuring Godless and Chuck of the MetalSucks podcast)

 

Tonedeaftouring SXSW Showcase

Dirty Dog Bar

8pm: Stinking Lizaveta
9pm: The Skull
10pm: Lazer/Wulf
11pm: FOH NOISE
12am: King Parrot
1am: Weedeater

 

Sweetwater Slayings, Presented by the Texas Metal Collective
Sweetwater
All Ages until 10pm, Free

1pm: Publicist UK
2pm: Škan
3pm: ELE
4pm: Haunter
5pm: Moths
6pm: Full of Hell
7pm: Humut Tabal
8pm: Fighting Chance
9pm: Death Motif
1pm: Cross Builder
11pm: Kaliya
12am: The Dead See
Time TBD: Mutilation Rites

 

New England Metal and Hardcore Festival Showcase
The Annex
Corner of E. 6th St. and Red River
All Ages, Free, 6pm Doors

Eternal Sleep 6:10-6:30
Outline In Color 6:40-7:00
Phinehas 7:10-7:30
Exalt 7:40-8:05
Lorna Shore 8:15-8:40
Fallujah 8:50-9:15
Cancer Bats 9:25-9:55
Harms Way 10:05-10:35
Code Orange 10:50-11:20
Bat Sabbath 11:30-12:00 (Midnight)

 

Boss Tweed Backline Official Showcase
The North Door
502 Brushy St.

Ruby the Hatchet – 8pm
Castle – 9pm
Heat – 10pm
Elder – 11pm
The Shrine – 12am
Kadavar – 1am
PAGEBREAK


Converse 2015Saturday 3/21

Converse x Thrasher Mag – Death Match
Gypsy Lounge
1504 East 6th Street

The Dillinger Escape Plan – 11pm
Sick of It All – 10pm
Ceremony – 9:15pm
Power Trip – 8:30pm
Code Orange – 7:45pm

OM – 5pm
Goatsnake – 3:45pm
The Skull – 3pm
The Shrine – 2:15pm
Arctic – 1:30pm
American Sharks – 12:45pm
Blasting Concept – 12pm

 

Rock of Ages Tattoo SXSW Party
Yellow Jacket Social Club
1704 East 5th St
21+, Free

Blasting Concept – 2pm
Sores – 2:35pm
Mutilation Rites – 3:15pm
Bellringer – 4pm
Mantar – 4:45pm
Publicist UK – 5:15pm
Pinkish Black – 6:20pm
Coliseum – 7:45pm
The Roller – 8:45pm
Eagle Twin – 9:45pm
Goatsnake – 10:45pm

 

Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2
The Lost Well
$15 Entry/$20 Dos

Weedeater
The Shrine
King Parrot
The Skull
Mothership
Blood of the Sun
Ruby the Hatchet
Elder
Full of Hell
Eagle Claw
Old and I’ll
Destroyer of Light
Rust
Duel
Thunder Kief

 

Machine Shop Productions Presents Austin Heavy at SXSW
Holly Mountain Backyard
(617 E. 7th Street)
8pm – 1am

Residual Kid
Not in the Face
Father Sky
Dellacomma
The Well
Slow Motion Rider

 

Sweetwater Slayings, Presented by the Texas Metal Collective
Sweetwater
All Ages until 10pm, Free

1pm: Gathered at the Gallows
2pm: Momentous
3pm: Deadset
4pm: Manifest Insanity
5pm: Dead Rising
6pm: Southern Front
7pm: Bury the Rod
8pm: Fall
9pm: Neverbloom
10pm: Sparrows
11pm: Death Will Tremble
12am: Oceans of Slumber
Monster Energy Outbreak House
213 W. 5th Street (old Antone’s)

Ape Machine: 8 – 8:40
Highly Suspect: 9 – 9:40
Atreyu: midnight – 12:50
Real Ale Brewing Company
Tenabrae Aeterna (A Sour Porter)
Release Party The ABGB

Ovid – 12 Noon
Publicist UK -1pm
Humut Tabal – 2pm
Canyon of the Skull – 3pm
Lions of Tsavo – 4pm
Krigsgrav Usbm – 5pm

 

House of Vans – Fun Fun Fun presents
The Mohawk

Rat Fist (Randy of No Age + Sean of Pissed Jeans, 3:45pm)
Code Orange – 4:30pm
Power Trip – 5:10pm

 

LXSW
Lu’s
1819 S. Pleasant Valley

Vice
Swamps
Amethyst
Reconcera
All That Bleeds
Mauler
Life Cycles
Petriphoria
and more

One Off Gigs:
Ditch Witch Hotel Vegas, 8 – 8:30 PM
The WellHoly Mountain, 9 – 9:40 PM
Massive Scar Era720 Club, 1:00 – 1:50 AM

 

Sunday 3/22

Come And Take It Productions
Dirty Dog Bar
All Ages, Free ($5 under 21), 12pm Doors

He Is Legend
Famous Last Words
Tear Out The Heart
For ALL I AM
Adaliah
Like Monroe
Left Behind
Betrayal
Fire From the Gods
Dark Horse Darling
Brink of Disaster
Beard The Lion
Audrey Rose
Against The Archaic
Taking On Poseidon
Neverbloom

 

Wicked Bad Concerts: SXSW Stoner Jam
Swan Dive
615 Red River St
FREE w/RSVP wickedbad.eventbrite.com

Way of the Buffalo – 4pm
Foxmoor Express – 4:45pm
Slow Motion Rider – 5:30pm
Mothership – 6:15pm
Greenbeard – 7pm
Ditch Witch the Band – 7:45pm
Crypt Trip – 8:30pm
Fogg – 9:15pm
Duel – 10pm
Amplified Heat – 10:45pm
Destroyer of Light – 11:30pm

Stayed tuned for any new information leaked regarding metal showcases!

Tags:

Categorised in: Festivals, News